$554,000
Chastain Manor · Northeast Tallahassee
Chastain Manor Homes for Sale
Last updated: November 8, 2026
Chastain Manor is a neighborhood of 91 single-family homes in Northeast Tallahassee. Homes here were built from 1989 through 2024.
Chastain Manor market intelligence
2
This count comes from our last check of the multiple listing service (MLS).
Chastain Manor Homes for Sale
At a glance
Chastain Manor Key Facts
- Location: Northeast Tallahassee
- ZIP Code: 32312
- Homes: 91 single-family homes
- Construction Era: From 1989 through 2024; median year built 2021
- Median home size: 2,132 square feet
- Most common layout: 4 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms
- Association dues: $975 a year
- Owner-Occupied: 81% owner occupied
- Elementary school: Killearn Lakes Elementary, 1.9 miles, Florida DOE school grade A (2026), (850) 921-1265
- Middle school: Deerlake Middle, 2.2 miles, Florida DOE school grade A (2026), (850) 922-6545
- High school: Chiles High, 3.8 miles, Florida DOE school grade A (2026), (850) 488-1756
- Median lot size: 0.14 acres
Property and Neighborhood Explorer
Chastain Manor Boundary and Lots
The map below outlines the Chastain Manor boundary and every lot inside it. A click on any lot shows its last sale, and the search box finds a home by address.
Zoom in and click any lot for its details.
Loading the Chastain Manor property map…
Neighborhoods Near Chastain Manor
- Killearn Lakes Plantation, adjoining, 3,955 homes
- Sable Chase, adjoining, 76 homes
- Arrowhead Estates, 0.1 miles, 66 homes
- Eagles Ridge, 0.2 miles, 129 homes
- Golden Eagle Plantation, 0.2 miles, 665 homes
- Summerbrooke, 0.2 miles, 615 homes
- Landon Hills, 0.3 miles, 23 homes
- The Glen at Golden Eagle, 0.4 miles, 209 homes
- The Landing at Golden Eagle, 0.5 miles, 46 homes
- Coventry Banks, 0.5 miles, 19 homes
Every Tallahassee neighborhood we cover is in the neighborhood directory, so you can line Chastain Manor up against any of them.
Available now
Chastain Manor Homes for Sale
$559,000
© 2026 Tallahassee MLS (CATRS). All rights reserved. The data relating to real estate for sale on this web site comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange Program of CATRS. Real estate listings held by IDX Brokerage firms other than Xcellence Realty are marked with the Internet Data Exchange logo or the Internet Data Exchange thumbnail logo and detailed information about them includes the names of the listing brokers. The information being provided is for consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Data last updated: Sunday, November 8th, 2026 at 05:38:44 AM.
Homes and setting
Chastain Manor Homes: 91 Single-Family Homes
All 91 homes in Chastain Manor are single-family homes, built from 1989 through 2024.
The median home size in Chastain Manor is 2,132 square feet of heated and cooled space. The most common layout here is four bedrooms and two and a half bathrooms.
In Chastain Manor, 1% of owners have held their home for ten years or more.
Chastain Manor is mostly owner occupied, with owners living in 81% of the homes.
Chastain Manor is in ZIP code 32312. The homes here line Glenoak Trail, Greenridge Lane, and Brooklin Place.
Drive Times From Chastain Manor
Association and Dues
Chastain Manor has its own homeowners association. The dues are $975 a year as of 2026. Dues can change from time to time, so confirm the current amount with your Joe Manausa Team member before you make an offer.
Chastain Manor market
Chastain Manor Home Prices and Sales
Sales records for Chastain Manor begin in 2016 and run through November 8, 2026. The figures below leave out family transfers, bank sales, and short sales.
How Much Do Chastain Manor Homes Sell For?
Median price of the homes sold each year in Chastain Manor, existing homes and new construction, with 2026 covering January to November
Medians describe the homes that sold each year, not the value of any one home.
A dot on its own marks a year with sales but no sales the year before or after.
Sources: Tallahassee Board of Realtors Multiple Listing Service and the Leon County Property Appraiser. Sales updated November 8, 2026.
New construction and existing homes are always charted separately, so a year's new-construction figure can come from just one or two sales.
Annual figures
| Year | Chastain Manor existing homes | Chastain Manor new construction | Leon County existing homes | Leon County new construction | Chastain Manor sales (existing / new) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $528,200 | $305,000 | $436,900 | 2 / 0 | |
| 2025 | $532,500 | $289,600 | $419,900 | 4 / 0 | |
| 2024 | $436,700 | $524,000 | $288,500 | $416,150 | 4 / 4 |
| 2023 | $500,000 | $544,000 | $270,000 | $410,700 | 9 / 3 |
| 2022 | $410,000 | $445,800 | $245,000 | $415,750 | 3 / 21 |
| 2021 | $399,992 | $402,200 | $225,000 | $325,000 | 5 / 31 |
| 2020 | $320,000 | $370,950 | $215,000 | $302,150 | 2 / 2 |
| 2019 | $304,950 | $315,000 | $195,000 | $279,900 | 2 / 4 |
| 2018 | $311,400 | $188,000 | $310,500 | 0 / 4 | |
| 2017 | $254,900 | $257,900 | $185,000 | $285,400 | 1 / 5 |
| 2016 | $274,400 | $178,400 | $289,000 | 0 / 3 |
How Much Are Chastain Manor Homes Worth?
Median home value, in price per square foot, each year in Chastain Manor, existing homes and new construction, with 2026 covering January to November
Medians describe the homes that sold each year, not the value of any one Chastain Manor home.
A dot on its own marks a year with sales but no sales the year before or after.
Sources: Tallahassee Board of Realtors Multiple Listing Service and the Leon County Property Appraiser. Sales updated November 8, 2026.
New construction and existing homes are always charted separately, so a year's new-construction figure can come from just one or two sales.
Annual figures
| Year | Chastain Manor existing homes | Chastain Manor new construction | Leon County existing homes | Leon County new construction | Chastain Manor sales (existing / new) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $231 | $199 | $236 | 2 / 0 | |
| 2025 | $217 | $194 | $244 | 4 / 0 | |
| 2024 | $248 | $202 | $193 | $239 | 4 / 4 |
| 2023 | $194 | $209 | $186 | $231 | 9 / 3 |
| 2022 | $231 | $193 | $170 | $208 | 3 / 21 |
| 2021 | $206 | $171 | $152 | $183 | 5 / 31 |
| 2020 | $190 | $180 | $137 | $173 | 2 / 2 |
| 2019 | $177 | $184 | $126 | $172 | 2 / 4 |
| 2018 | $181 | $123 | $171 | 0 / 4 | |
| 2017 | $165 | $117 | $164 | 1 / 5 | |
| 2016 | $159 | $113 | $155 | 0 / 3 |
How Big Are the Homes That Sell in Chastain Manor?
Median home size, in square feet, each year in Chastain Manor, existing homes and new construction, with 2026 covering January to November
Medians describe the homes that sold each year, not the value of any one home.
A dot on its own marks a year with sales but no sales the year before or after.
Sources: Tallahassee Board of Realtors Multiple Listing Service and the Leon County Property Appraiser. Sales updated November 8, 2026.
New construction and existing homes are always charted separately, so a year's new-construction figure can come from just one or two sales.
Annual figures
| Year | Chastain Manor existing homes | Chastain Manor new construction | Leon County existing homes | Leon County new construction | Chastain Manor sales (existing / new) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2,306 | 1,566 | 1,873 | 2 / 0 | |
| 2025 | 2,576 | 1,544 | 1,747 | 4 / 0 | |
| 2024 | 1,721 | 2,599 | 1,522 | 1,786 | 4 / 4 |
| 2023 | 2,576 | 2,601 | 1,488 | 1,791 | 9 / 3 |
| 2022 | 1,717 | 2,576 | 1,476 | 1,935 | 3 / 21 |
| 2021 | 1,701 | 2,576 | 1,502 | 1,807 | 5 / 31 |
| 2020 | 1,683 | 2,120 | 1,581 | 1,757 | 2 / 2 |
| 2019 | 1,720 | 1,724 | 1,569 | 1,670 | 2 / 4 |
| 2018 | 1,726 | 1,550 | 1,791 | 0 / 4 | |
| 2017 | 1,567 | 1,594 | 1,744 | 1 / 5 | |
| 2016 | 1,717 | 1,626 | 1,803 | 0 / 3 |
Chastain Manor Recent Sales
| Address | Price | Price / sq ft | Closing date | Year built | Sq ft | Sale type |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $557,400 | $216 | 2026-10-30 | 2021 | 2,576 | Existing | |
| $499,000 | $245 | 2026-05-29 | 2022 | 2,035 | Existing | |
| $425,000 | $233 | 2025-11-07 | 2022 | 1,823 | Existing | |
| $575,000 | $223 | 2025-08-28 | 2021 | 2,576 | Existing | |
| $550,000 | $211 | 2025-08-22 | 2024 | 2,601 | Existing | |
| $515,000 | $200 | 2025-06-10 | 2021 | 2,576 | Existing | |
| $390,000 | $247 | 2024-12-23 | 2021 | 1,580 | Existing | |
| $565,300 | $218 | 2024-10-04 | 2022 | 2,597 | Existing | |
| $423,500 | $249 | 2024-08-16 | 2018 | 1,701 | Existing | |
| $531,400 | $204 | 2024-06-13 | 2024 | 2,601 | New | |
| $449,900 | $258 | 2024-05-23 | 2019 | 1,741 | Existing | |
| $531,400 | $204 | 2024-03-06 | 2024 | 2,601 | New | |
| $516,600 | $199 | 2024-02-12 | 2024 | 2,597 | New | |
| $515,200 | $198 | 2024-01-29 | 2024 | 2,597 | New | |
| $535,400 | $205 | 2023-12-14 | 2023 | 2,614 | New | |
| $552,100 | $212 | 2023-11-28 | 2023 | 2,601 | New | |
| $531,969 | 2023-11-17 | Existing | ||||
| $544,000 | $209 | 2023-10-26 | 2023 | 2,601 | New | |
| $500,000 | $194 | 2023-09-20 | 2021 | 2,576 | Existing | |
| $500,000 | $193 | 2023-08-24 | 2021 | 2,585 | Existing | |
| $426,000 | $256 | 2023-08-22 | 2021 | 1,664 | Existing | |
| $495,900 | $193 | 2023-07-25 | 2021 | 2,576 | Existing | |
| $418,000 | $243 | 2023-07-21 | 2018 | 1,717 | Existing | |
| $500,000 | $194 | 2023-06-06 | 2020 | 2,576 | Existing | |
| $583,000 | 2023-05-12 | 2023 | Existing | |||
| $493,600 | 2023-03-01 | 2023 | Existing | |||
| $501,900 | $193 | 2022-10-18 | 2022 | 2,597 | New | |
| $507,596 | 2022-10-06 | Existing | ||||
| $500,000 | $195 | 2022-10-04 | 2022 | 2,558 | New | |
| $503,500 | $193 | 2022-09-27 | 2022 | 2,611 | New | |
| $496,200 | $192 | 2022-09-09 | 2022 | 2,588 | New | |
| $483,300 | $233 | 2022-09-02 | 2022 | 2,078 | New | |
| $451,000 | $238 | 2022-08-29 | 2022 | 1,892 | New | |
| $488,500 | $305 | 2022-08-26 | 2022 | 1,600 | New | |
| $481,600 | $237 | 2022-07-27 | 2022 | 2,035 | New | |
| $476,400 | $185 | 2022-06-09 | 2020 | 2,576 | New | |
| $407,200 | $223 | 2022-04-08 | 2022 | 1,823 | New | |
| $382,000 | $222 | 2022-03-31 | 2016 | 1,717 | Existing | |
| $425,100 | $199 | 2022-03-21 | 2022 | 2,132 | New | |
| $436,100 | $169 | 2022-03-16 | 2022 | 2,585 | New | |
| $434,000 | $204 | 2022-03-16 | 2022 | 2,132 | New | |
| $431,800 | $203 | 2022-03-15 | 2022 | 2,132 | New | |
| $445,800 | $172 | 2022-03-14 | 2022 | 2,585 | New | |
| $445,700 | $172 | 2022-03-04 | 2022 | 2,585 | New | |
| $410,000 | $239 | 2022-03-01 | 2018 | 1,717 | Existing | |
| $408,600 | $229 | 2022-02-10 | 2022 | 1,782 | New | |
| $453,100 | $175 | 2022-02-03 | 2022 | 2,585 | New | |
| $417,100 | $161 | 2022-02-02 | 2022 | 2,585 | New | |
| $445,800 | $172 | 2022-01-21 | 2022 | 2,585 | New | |
| $443,600 | $172 | 2022-01-13 | 2022 | 2,585 | New | |
| $410,800 | $185 | 2021-12-22 | 2021 | 2,224 | New | |
| $416,500 | $161 | 2021-12-22 | 2021 | 2,585 | New | |
| $443,300 | $171 | 2021-12-17 | 2021 | 2,585 | New | |
| $440,900 | $171 | 2021-12-15 | 2021 | 2,585 | New | |
| $440,900 | $171 | 2021-12-07 | 2021 | 2,585 | New | |
| $428,000 | $166 | 2021-11-17 | 2021 | 2,585 | New | |
| $402,200 | $156 | 2021-11-12 | 2021 | 2,585 | New | |
| $393,300 | $189 | 2021-11-04 | 2021 | 2,080 | New | |
| $413,300 | $160 | 2021-11-04 | 2021 | 2,585 | New | |
| $407,800 | $158 | 2021-11-02 | 2021 | 2,585 | New | |
| $419,666 | 2021-10-29 | Existing | ||||
| $423,100 | $164 | 2021-10-25 | 2021 | 2,585 | New | |
| $409,810 | 2021-10-22 | Existing | ||||
| $404,400 | $157 | 2021-10-07 | 2021 | 2,576 | New | |
| $356,800 | $214 | 2021-09-29 | 2021 | 1,664 | New | |
| $397,700 | $154 | 2021-09-17 | 2021 | 2,585 | New | |
| $432,600 | $168 | 2021-09-16 | 2021 | 2,576 | New | |
| $408,600 | $201 | 2021-09-08 | 2021 | 2,035 | New | |
| $407,200 | $158 | 2021-09-03 | 2021 | 2,576 | New | |
| $329,500 | $210 | 2021-09-03 | 2021 | 1,567 | New | |
| $363,700 | $204 | 2021-08-17 | 2021 | 1,782 | New | |
| $317,000 | 2021-07-30 | 2017 | Existing | |||
| $406,800 | $158 | 2021-07-15 | 2021 | 2,576 | New | |
| $399,992 | 2021-06-07 | Existing | ||||
| $367,600 | $221 | 2021-05-27 | 2021 | 1,664 | New | |
| $387,900 | $151 | 2021-05-14 | 2021 | 2,576 | New | |
| $376,200 | $185 | 2021-05-05 | 2021 | 2,035 | New | |
| $350,000 | $206 | 2021-04-19 | 2018 | 1,701 | Existing | |
| $425,100 | $165 | 2021-04-07 | 2021 | 2,576 | New | |
| $345,800 | $208 | 2021-03-16 | 2021 | 1,664 | New | |
| $377,300 | $185 | 2021-03-12 | 2021 | 2,035 | New | |
| $371,500 | $204 | 2021-03-12 | 2021 | 1,823 | New | |
| $310,200 | $195 | 2021-03-10 | 2021 | 1,592 | New | |
| $377,500 | $187 | 2021-02-25 | 2021 | 2,024 | New | |
| $299,900 | $191 | 2021-02-11 | 2021 | 1,567 | New | |
| $316,400 | $202 | 2021-02-10 | 2021 | 1,567 | New | |
| $405,000 | $157 | 2020-12-16 | 2020 | 2,576 | New | |
| $336,900 | $202 | 2020-11-12 | 2020 | 1,664 | New | |
| $310,000 | $189 | 2020-06-09 | 2017 | 1,644 | Existing | |
| $330,000 | $192 | 2020-03-02 | 2018 | 1,722 | Existing | |
| $307,900 | $179 | 2019-10-14 | 2017 | 1,717 | Existing | |
| $302,000 | $175 | 2019-05-17 | 2016 | 1,722 | Existing | |
| $318,400 | $184 | 2019-05-03 | 2019 | 1,730 | New | |
| $315,100 | $185 | 2019-02-27 | 2018 | 1,701 | New | |
| $314,900 | $183 | 2019-01-31 | 2018 | 1,717 | New | |
| $309,900 | $178 | 2019-01-30 | 2019 | 1,741 | New | |
| $324,200 | $187 | 2018-12-18 | 2018 | 1,730 | New | |
| $309,900 | $180 | 2018-08-30 | 2018 | 1,717 | New | |
| $310,000 | $178 | 2018-08-20 | 2018 | 1,741 | New | |
| $312,800 | $182 | 2018-06-08 | 2018 | 1,722 | New |
Sources: the Leon County Property Appraiser and the MLS.
Past market reports that mention Chastain Manor are collected in the Chastain Manor market report archive.
Schools
Schools Serving Chastain Manor
Assigned Public Schools
All homes in Chastain Manor are zoned for three A-rated schools, Killearn Lakes Elementary School, Deerlake Middle School, and Chiles High School.
Killearn Lakes Elementary School is 1.9 miles from Chastain Manor and has a Florida DOE school grade of A (2026). Its phone number is (850) 921-1265.
Deerlake Middle School is 2.2 miles away and has a Florida DOE school grade of A (2026). Its phone number is (850) 922-6545.
Chiles High School is 3.8 miles away and has a Florida DOE school grade of A (2026). Its phone number is (850) 488-1756.
School zones can change from time to time, so check the current assignment for the exact address before you buy.
The Leon County Schools zone lookup shows the assigned schools for any address.
Other Schools Nearby
Charter Schools
These are tuition-free public schools open to students from any Leon County address.
| School | Driving Distance | Phone | Florida DOE school grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tallahassee Classical SchoolPK–12 | 17.5 miles | (850) 296-1970 | B (2026) |
| Florida State University SchoolsK–12 | 17.2 miles | (850) 245-3700 | A (2026) |
| School of Arts and Sciences on ThomasvilleK–8 | 8.5 miles | (850) 386-6566 | A (2026) |
| School of Arts and Sciences at the CentreK–8 | 10.9 miles | (850) 999-8267 | B (2026) |
| Tallahassee School of Math and ScienceK–8 | 12.2 miles | (850) 681-7827 | B (2026) |
Private Schools
The state does not grade these schools. They are listed nearest to Chastain Manor first.
Buying in Chastain Manor
Buying a Home in Chastain Manor
On average, four homes in Chastain Manor come up for sale each year, 4% of the neighborhood, so a buyer who wants to live here has to be ready when one does. Ready means you choose your agent first, build the plan together, and then find the house. Our plan is to negotiate from what the home is worth, not from an inflated asking price. Ask us for the plan before you start looking.
Plan Your Chastain Manor SearchTo see every home for sale that fits your search, in Chastain Manor or nearby, use the Home Finder.
If you plan to buy here, the Tallahassee home buying guide lays out the steps in order.
To turn a Chastain Manor price into a monthly payment, use the mortgage calculator.
Selling in Chastain Manor
Selling a Home in Chastain Manor
Most sellers negotiate with one buyer at a time. Our selling plan is built to bring several buyers together so they compete for your home. Ask us how that plan would work when you sell in Chastain Manor.
If you own a home here and plan to sell, the Tallahassee home selling guide covers what to decide before the home goes on the market.
To learn what your Chastain Manor home is worth today, request a home evaluation.
The home marketing plan shows how our selling plan is built to bring several buyers to the same home.
Chastain Manor questions
Chastain Manor Frequently Asked Questions
What homes have recently sold in Chastain Manor?
The most recent sale in Chastain Manor was 8721 Glenoak Trl, which sold for $557,400 on October 30, 2026. Before that, 8760 Greenridge Ln sold for $499,000 on May 29, 2026, and 8736 Glenoak Trl sold for $425,000 on November 7, 2025. See all 100 recent sales in the table above.
What types of homes are in Chastain Manor?
All 91 homes in Chastain Manor are single-family homes. The median home size is 2,132 square feet of heated and cooled space, and the most common layout is four bedrooms and two and a half bathrooms.
What are the HOA dues in Chastain Manor?
Chastain Manor has its own homeowners association. The dues are $975 a year as of 2026.
Which public schools serve the Chastain Manor neighborhood?
Killearn Lakes Elementary School, Deerlake Middle School, and Chiles High School. School zones can change from time to time, so confirm the current assignment for the home you choose with your Joe Manausa Team member.
Are homes in Chastain Manor in a flood zone?
No. None of the 91 lots in Chastain Manor are in a FEMA 1%-chance flood zone.
How old are the homes in Chastain Manor?
Homes in Chastain Manor were built from 1989 through 2024. The median year built is 2021, so half the homes are older than 5 years and half are newer.
Do homes in Chastain Manor have pools?
Yes. In Chastain Manor, 1.1% of the homes have a pool.
How should a home in Chastain Manor be valued?
A home in Chastain Manor is best valued against recent sales of similar homes here, adjusted for differences in size, condition, updates and lot. Online estimates can't see inside a home, so for a figure on one home, request a home evaluation from a Joe Manausa Team member.
Questions about one Chastain Manor address
Ready to Talk About a Chastain Manor Property?
This page describes Chastain Manor as a whole, not the one home you have in mind. Bring your questions about that home to a Joe Manausa Team member before you decide.
For local services you may need before or after a move, see our preferred vendor list.
